Ronnie Irvine/Elaine Simpson 2018
Date
Venue
Start
Leader(s)
        Sunday Walks Programme 2018 (Thursday Programme incuded below)             Start-time of walks = 10.00 am   Walks will leave no later than 5 minutes after start time.                    You might wish to stay overnight-try this site
SELF CATERING NORTHERN IRELAND    Programme may be subject to changes
Places to stay Places to stay
Thursday Walks Programme 2018/2019 Grade A. Considerable ascent. Grade B. Some slight ascent. Grade C. Largely flat   Start-time of walks is usually 11.00 am.   Walks will leave no later than 5 minutes after start time.         Car meet points are on programme,and posted on web-site a week before the walk-              
20/12/18
     An Creagan and meal                          Sheina & Rosemary
MUWC
C
MUWC
ASDA C.P. 10:30
16/12/18
SPERRINS Christmas Outing.
         TBC
A/B. Seamie Hughes & Trevor Walker      
Thursday Walks 2019
Date
Leaders/Time
Meet Point 11.00am
Thurs.10 January Grade C Loughry/Tullyhogue
Ronnie/Dorothy ASDA C.P.  10.45am
Car  Park Tullyhogue Fort
Thurs.24 January Grade A/B Davagh
Pat McConnell ASDA C.P.  10.15am
Bells Quarry Entrance, Davagh  
Thurs.07 February Grade C Drum
                        Wendy              ASDA C.P.  10.00am
Drum Manor C.P.
Thurs.21 February Grade C Sixmilewater
Rosemary & Sheina  ASDA C.P.  10.15am
T.B.A.
Thurs.07 March Grade A/B Banagher
Pat McConnell  ASDA C.P.  10.15am
Forest gates,Banagher
Thurs.21 March Grade A Benburb Valley
Iris  ASDA C.P.  10.00am
Benburb Priory C.P.
Thurs.04 April Grade C Ballintempo
Mary  ASDA C.P.  10.00am
Ballintempo Forest C.P.
Thurs.18 April Grade B Derrynoyd
Kathleen & Frances** ASDA C.P.  10.00am
Derrynoyd Forest C.P.
Thurs.02 May Grade C Montalto
Ronnie ASDA C.P.  09.45am
Montalto C.P. B’hinch
Thurs.16 May Grade C Hudy’s Way
Roy/Doris ASDA C.P.  10.15am
Mulligan’s Pub,Moneyneany
Thurs.30 May Grade C Roe Valley
Keith/Margaret ASDA C.P.  10.15am
Roe Valley Forest C.P.
Thurs.13 June Grade C Newcastle-Murlough
Lorraine/Michael ASDA C.P.  09.30am
C.P. Newcastle
Thurs.27 June Grade B/C Jenkin’s Lakes
Rae/Mary O’ ASDA C.P.  10.00am
Forest Gates C.P.
Thurs.25 July Grade C Mount Sandel
Ron/Carol ASDA C.P.  10.00am
T.B.A
Thurs.08 August Grade C. Portballintrae
Keith/Margaret ASDA C.P.  10.00am
C.P. Portballintrae
Thurs.22 August Grade C. Belfast Stroll
Dorothy/Joan ASDA C.P.?  Bus
Details later.
Thurs.05 September Grade C. 12 Arches-Murlough
Lorraine/Michael ASDA C.P. 09.15am 
12 Arches C.P.
Thurs.19 September Grade A/B.  Round Seefin
Pat McConnell ASDA C.P. 09.15am 
G.R. 360224 Head Rd. at bend marked Rourkes Pk. 
Thurs.03 October Grade C. Gosford
Gladys/Pauline ASDA C.P. 10.00am 
Gosford C.P.
Thurs.17 October Grade A/B. Carntogher
Dorothy ASDA C.P. 10.00am 
Carntogher Layby
Thurs.31 October Grade B. Bann Valley
Iris ASDA C.P. 10.00am 
Kilrea Centre C.P.
Thurs.14 November Grade C. Dungannon
Dorothy & Joan ASDA C.P. 10.30am 
Gorticashel Old P.O.
Thurs.28 November Grade B. Glenlark
Jim & Pat ASDA C.P. 10.00am 
Railway C.P. Dungannon
Thurs.12 December Grade C. Glenlark
Ronnie Cars Killymoon 11.00am 
Killymoon Castle-Xmas Dinner
Sunday Walks 2019
Date/Walk
Leaders
Meet   Point
Sunday 06 January Sperrins: Banagher Glen
A/B                                        Elaine Simpson/Seamie Hughes
Sunday 20 January Rostrevor: Kilbroney Circuit
A.Leo Larkin B.Noleen Gorman
Sunday 10 February Carlingford:  Long Woman’s Grave
A.Paul Connolly B.Lorraine Gilmour
Sunday 03 March Mournes: Commedagh via Slievenabrock
A.David Mullin B.Sharon Mullin
Sunday 24 March Coastal: Ballintoy/Giant’s Causeway
A/B.Paul/Valerie O’Hara  ‘’30th Anniversary Walk’’
Sunday 14 April Antrim Hills: Agnew’s Hill/Slemish
A.Allen Shaw B.Alan Clarke
Fri.03-Sun.06 May Spring Trip: Lake District National Park:
Committee
Sunday 26 May Donegal: Bluestacks
A.Paul Harkness B.Michael Gilmour
Sunday 09 June Mournes: Silent Valley-Newcastle
A.Trevor Walker B.Michael Gilmour
Sunday 30 June Sperrins: Annual BBQ WALK
A/B.Elaine Simpson/Paul Harkness
Sunday 28 July Mournes: Spelga/Rostrevor
A.George Hamill B.Noel McKenzie
Sunday 18 August Donegal: Horn Head
A/B. Wendy/John McCrea
Sunday 08 September Sperrins: Crockmore/Crockbrack
A/B. Andrew Swaile/Gail Reid
Sunday 29 September Mournes: Meelmore/Bearnagh
A.John McCrea B.Eugene Grimley
Sunday 20 October Autumn Weekend: Sligo
Committee
Sunday 10 November Belfast Hills: Hannahstown-Belfast Castle
A/B. Martin Taggart/Louise Friel
Litter Pick
Sunday 01 December Mournes: Spelga/Craigdoo/Butter
A.Catherine O’Neill B.Lorraine Gilmour
Sunday 15 December Glenshane Christmas Outing
A/B. Sean Cunningham /Chris McGarvey